Family Pic

Family Pic

Sunday, December 4, 2011

It's Quite Unfortunate

that I did not have this picture before I made my Christmas cards.


Friday, November 18, 2011

Happy Birthday Baby Jake!

And Rebecca too, of course!

I can't believe my baby is already 1. It makes me sad, but happy too. This past year has gone by way too fast, I'm thankful I took as many pictures as I did. We have learned so much this past year, especially how to be patient. Well, I have, Mario is still working on that. We're getting there :)
After 1 year he's not only walking but running. He's got 6 cute little teeth, and is finally starting to sleep through the night, in his own crib. He's kind of a little guy, only about 22 pounds or so, but I think he's finally starting to get his growth spurt. He has been eating all day long, the Cheerios all over my floor is proof.
Today we're going to go to Toys R Us, since we still haven't bought a birthday gift yet. This way he can pick something out, or at least point & grunt. The Pocoyo birthday bash is tomorrow, so more pics to come...

Sunday, November 6, 2011

The Cutest Monster

Happy Halloween! Better late than never. Since Jake is my little monster, it was only appropriate to dress him as a monster. At least that's what the costume tag said. It looks more like a dragon with horns.

Jake with cousin Addy

Trying to take her candy

Going to the neighbors house to get candy for Mommy & Daddy :)

Just went to a few houses. Jake had a really good time. I can't believe he actually wore his costume the whole time, but he didn't seem to mind.

Monday, October 31, 2011

Baby Doran

We just got back from visiting with Angela, Charlie & Baby Doran Joshua Pooley in Santa Rosa.

Isn't he so precious? Handsome like daddy.

Born 10/28 at 3:20pm

8lbs 9oz

All are doing great. Angela is a rock star, and is gonna be such an awesome mommy (she already is). He hardly made a peep while we were there, a good baby :)

I don't have any 'approved' pics of Angela with Baby Doran, so here's one with me & one of proud Daddy Charlie.

Great job you two, he's definitely a cutie! I'm so excited for our little guys to play together, and can't wait for you to get peed on ;)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Anyone Wanna Go Swimming?

Yea, I thought not. This is what happens when you inherit a piece of you-know-what pool. I was really wanting to get Jake in & start him swimmin, but I'm not fully convinced there isn't an alligator or something else living in there. So until next summer :( Maybe then we can have a pool party. I haven't forgot about you Melanie!

Saturday, September 17, 2011

10 Months

Already 10 months old (tomorrow) and tearing down the house. At his doctors appointment a couple weeks ago he was 20 pounds & 28 inches. He's gettin' big! He's started to figure out he can kinda walk, but still would rather crawl. He already pulls himself up to everything, so I guess it doesn't matter much to me. He's got 4 teeth with one more starting to poke through, and he's already talking back & throwing tantrums. He's a very inconsistant sleeper, some nights he sleeps for hours, others just a couple before the crying starts, and by the morning has found his way to bed with me. He's a good eater & eats just about anything I give him. Lets hope it stays that way. Doctor says he's healthy & smart, the kind of kid that deserves a little sister. His words, not mine! But I must agree :) I need a good nights sleep first.

Here's Jake walking

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Jake's First Friend

He's been kind of interested in babies when we go out, so we brought him home one. I think he likes him. He crawled right up to him & kept looking & touching. Poor Jake, looks like he needs a real friend!

Monday, July 4, 2011

I Have an Awesome Neighbor

Cause she brings us these...

They're cupcakes! And mighty tasty.

Jake was tryin to get one, but he knows better. This lady is so cool, she makes us cookies & made Jake a little basket full of cool stuff when he was born. I love living next to nice people like that :)

Monday, June 20, 2011

My Offensive Boobie Boy

It was kind of a bummer when I washed this Khristie because the pacifier faded! Oh well, it's still cute & so funny. I love seeing the reaction from people when they see him in these shirts.

This is one of my faves. We were watching the Miss USA pageant (yay Miss CA!) last night & while I was nursing him, he kept turning his head to see the swimsuit contest. Apparently girls in bikini's are more important than milk.

I have a video but it's too long & boring to post, but Jake is pulling himself up now. He likes to crawl to his toy box and pull up to see what's in it, he picks up what he wants & sits back down to play. It's so cute. This is him crawling up onto the fire place. I wonder how long it's gonna take before there's blood involved with this.
Does anyone know how I can edit a video I took? I just want to stop it after so long...

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Memorial Day Weekend

We spent another Memorial Day weekend in Santa Rosa, visiting Angela & her hubby Charlie. Looks as though this might be turning into a tradition. Although traveling this weekend isn't the greatest, so we'll see.
The weather was so wonderful, except on Saturday when we went to the beach. It was raining. So Jake's first official trip resulted in just a picture from the car. I'm guessing he'd have wanted it that way.

He slept right through it, with his Sophie giraffe.

The girls got to spend some time together while the guys played with gadgets, discussed BMW's, and whatever else guy's do.
Angela got some quality Jake time in, to prepare for her little boy due the end of October! Can't wait for him to have a little boy cousin to play with.

This is me on the left (I almost couldn't tell for a minute).
Mario fell in love with Charlie's car. Who wouldn't, right?
Here's a futuristic family picture of the Pooley family. Get ready guys, this is gonna be you a year from now!
I don't think many of the family has had a chance to meet Charlie, or spend time with them as a couple, but they are so awesome together. They compliment each other so well, they're just the cutest. It's so nice to have another couple to do things with, especially who have patience for a 6 month old. I love you guys & I'm so excited for your little arrival in a few months. You'll both make awesome parents.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

New to Me Mommy Ride & Some Cute Pics

Since the Mustang wasn't Jake friendly, we had to part ways.

Wasn't she purdy? It was a sad day in the Silva house. So hard to let her go, so many wonderful memories we shared. I hope you enjoy your new owner. I'll always have a special place in my heart for you.
After we parted ways, we lived with one car for a week. That was long enough for me. I'm spoiled, I'll admit. Getting Mario to work by 8am was causing both Jake and I massive headaches. So that's when we got this tough little guy.

Since I couldn't justify the Yukon with only 1 child, we got this, the Nissan Rogue, a mini suv. It fits us good & I don't have to break my back to get the car seat in.
In other news. Thanks to those of you who voted for Jake on Facebook, but he didn't win. He didn't even come close. I think the winning baby cheated. With that said, I wanted to post some pictures of my little one, because I feel the need to show Saint Agnes what they missed out on.

One of my favorite moments, holding little bubbas while he sleeps.

I take him out of the car, to find out that he's pulled off his sock & left it on his shoulder. Sorry Jake, I thought you might want socks when it's freezing outside.

Isn't this just the cutest outfit? Thanks again Crystal, it's so perfect for cold days like today!
My outdoorsie boy. Who took his first trip to Millerton Lake for a picnic.

My good little eater (when he had hair)

Don't worry buddy, you can live with me forever! I love these smiling pics, they don't come very often.
I can't even believe how big he's gotten, he's gonna be 6 months old tomorrow! He's already starting to crawl & getting his bottom teeth. I love that he's so playful now, but I can't help but miss the little baby he was when I see other little ones when I'm out. He's officially sleeping much better now (in his own room), and only wants to eat a couple times at night, as opposed to every couple hours (which wasn't that long ago). Thanks Jake for letting us have our bed back :)

Monday, April 25, 2011

3 Years Ago Today

I was certain life couldn't get any better. I was the happiest girl on Earth, getting ready to marry the greatest man on Earth.
Little did I know that 3 years, 1 House & 1 Baby later, I realize that life does get better. Sure, there's obviously things I miss from then; a good nights sleep, date night whenever we wanted, money, having a waistline in the 20"s, etc. But I wouldn't trade any of those for the great life we share now. We have made such a wonderful life together Mario, and I wouldn't trade it for anything. I love you so much. Thank you for being such a loving husband!

Friday, February 18, 2011

3 Months Ago...

My little pooper was in here...
In my belly, not the 2nd part of my chin. Although, if you saw me now, you'd probably think I was still pregnant. But thank goodness this post isn't about my weight loss. It's about Jake, who's 3 months old today! I celebrated with a hot fudge sundae, hopefully he'll enjoy it too :)
I never imagined how much life was going to change. In the last 3 months, I have finally learned how to be a mom, and I must say, I'm doing a great job. And child birth, for the record, is MUCH MUCH MUCH worse than everyone says. "Oh it's not that bad" or "you'll forget about it." Yeah right, I still feel the pain. How come no one told me the truth? I think I'd rather get run over by a bus than to go thru that again. We'll see how many siblings Jakey gets.
But anyways, I'm so proud of my little guy. He's already rolling from tummy to back & back to tummy.
When I tell him I love him, he says it back, even if it's only "goooo." He poops & pees in & on everything, and I mean EVERYthing. I do laundry like it's no one's business. He loves our walks when the weather permits & he hardly ever fusses in the bath.
I guess all that makes up for him waking me up every 2 hours at night to eat. So yes Melanie, he's going to co-sleep until that stops.
I wish I had more time to blog, but it's hard with just one hand. But I have been keeping up on everyone, I wish I had more of a chance to comment. BTW, we love our Brown Bear book Rebecca & Holly, the car seat toy is a life saver when he's fussy. 70% of the time, it works every time!!
Until next time, Happy 3 Months Jake! Mommy & Daddy love you!